Cookies

Part of the information contained in this Privacy Policy is collected through the use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information, which are downloadable and can be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. The techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. You as a visitor of our Website should be generally aware that certain features or services of the Website / Application may not function properly without the acceptance of the use of cookies.

In short, the cookies that we use as a website are divided into the following categories:

ESSENTIAL:

They assist the website to function primarily, to be easy to use by enabling the use of basic functions, such as browsing our page, and accessing secure locations of our website. The website cannot function without their use.

STATISTICS:

Statistics help us to understand how we interact with other websites, how you chose to visit us, while collecting and delivering information anonymously. We may work with statistics companies (web / mobileappstatistics) to help us understand how the Website / Application is used to record statistics such as frequency of visits and length of stay on the website. By choosing to use statistics, anonymous information about your browsing can be sent to partner IT companies. To protect the anonymity of the information, we inform you that we use encryption / pseudonymization technology to ensure that third parties cannot cross-check your identity. The encrypted / pseudonymous information you provide may be passed on to our partners and may be combined with other available information about you for statistical analysis or advertising purposes. Our partners do not have an independent use of the information we transfer to them and have agreed to abide by the rules set by the respective legislation.

FUNCTIONAL:

These cookies allow the website to remember our visitors’ choices, such as language, etc. to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as video viewing or social media use. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and may not monitor the browsing activity of other websites.

PERFORMANCE:

These cookies allow us to track visits and traffic of our website so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us understand which categories of our website are the most popular and see how visitors navigate in the site. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you visited our website

MARKETING:

These cookies are used to serve personalized content based on the interests of users. The information collected may also be used to target promotional and / or promotional advertising campaigns.

More specifically, the cookies used are the following:

Cookies Description- Sub-Categories:

Google Analytics: Allows us to measure our ad performance, as well as monitor websites, video and social networking applications.

cb-enabled: This cookie is associated with a free script that displays cookie notification on a website. Used to record when the user has discarded the alert to prevent it from reappearing on return visits. The main purpose of this cookie is: absolutely necessary

PHPSESSID: To save a message when been placed on a different form.

Rights of access, correction, deletion, restriction of data processing and portability

– You have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to correct, delete or restrict the processing (as appropriate) of your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at email vmarinid@otenet.gr and submitting a relevant request.

– Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set by applicable law or the Company guidelines may be re-drafted or rejected, and that some personal data may be excluded from such access, correction requests and deletion, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and other laws and regulations.

– You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in some cases, we will transfer your data to another processor upon request, if this is technically possible.

Right to raise objections

You also have the right, in certain cases, to demand that we stop processing your personal data, but if there are compelling legal reasons, we will continue to process your personal data. In any case, you have the right to object to our use of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including the creation of profiles, and if you do, we will satisfy your request.

In the event that you consent to our use of your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent without prejudice to the lawfulness of our processing of such data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Requests related to the exercise of the above rights of users can be sent to our Company at the email address vmarinid@otenet.gr.

Users can also submit complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority regarding the exercise of their rights (www.dpa.gr).

According to the Authority’s website, complainants must first lodge a complaint with the controller.

Preservation of personal data

The personal data of the users are kept exclusively for the period of time required for the fulfillment of the respective purpose for which they were collected, in full compliance with the applicable legislation. When the purpose of processing your personal data is completed, then they are deleted. The specific retention periods for each of the relevant processing purposes are listed above.

How and with whom we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)

We may need to share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services and products and to manage our website. These third parties are:

–    Service providers, when required, to provide us with a service and to provide data analysis services,

–    Service providers who help us organize promotions,

–    Service providers for marketing and research purposes,

We urge service providers to take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

We may also need to provide personal data to law enforcement in order to comply with a legal obligation or court order.

Obligations of the Visitor

The visitor of the pages and services of this website must comply with the rules and provisions of Greek, European and International Law and the relevant legislation.

The visitor agrees not to use the pages and content of the company website for:

1-    Sending, publishing, e-mailing or otherwise transmitting any content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous or violates someone else’s privacy, shows empathy or expresses racial, ethnic or other discrimination.

2-    Causing harm to minors in any way

3-    Adult content, gambling or any other illegal act under Greek law

4-    Sending, publishing through email or any other means material for advertising purposes without the consent of the recipient

5-    Submitting, publishing, emailing or otherwise transmitting any content which the visitor is not entitled to transmit in accordance with the law or any contractual and managerial relationship (e.g. confidential information or disclosed information, named as such following the signing of a confidentiality agreement

6-    Sending email or transmitting any content that infringes any patent, trademark law, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of others.

7-    Sending e-mails or using any other means to transmit material that contains computer viruses or any other type of malicious program that have been designed specifically to cause damage.

8-    Violating intentionally or unintentionally an applicable law or regulation

9-    Harassment of third parties in any way

10-  Collecting or storing personal data about other users

11-   In case that pirated software governs our transactions, please do let us know without any further delay.

Data Security

The information contained in the website embryologos.gr comes from commercial sources and is considered reliable. The Company assures users that it takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of their personal data, to ensure the confidentiality of their processing and protection from accidental or unlawful destruction / loss / alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any another form of unfair treatment

Although every effort is made to protect personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted on its website, as the transmission of information over the internet can never be completely secure. Our Company does not bear any responsibility and does not provide a guarantee for the material distributed on the website, which is provided “as is”. The company reserves the right to remove or modify the content of the website, without notice and for any reason.

Our website may contain links to other websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content and security of other websites, which are not governed by this privacy policy and we therefore advise you to always carefully review your privacy policies of these websites.

Also, if you choose to share information from our website through social media, we advise you to read carefully the privacy policies of social media. Therefore, as it is understood, the company is not responsible in any case, for any loss or damage that may be caused by the trust shown by the user in information obtained through this website or any referral page (Links) or by any omission or delay in updating its data.

Finally, the company assumes no responsibility for damage caused by viruses that infect computers or other property of users that may be related to access to or use of this website or by reference to the page

Intellectual Property Rights

All content of the website, including images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, services and products are the intellectual property of the company and are protected under the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Therefore, reproduction, republishing, copying, storage, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, execution, translation, modification in any way, in part or in summary, without the prior written permission of the proprietor, is expressly prohibited. Printing part of the content of the website, with the sole purpose of submitting a question or using it for a future agreement between as is excluded. Reproduction, republishing, uploading, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content in any way or for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with the prior written permission of any other copyright holder of the above copyrights.

Website Browsing Security

Recognizing the importance of the issue of personal data security, our company has taken all necessary measures with the most modern and advanced methods, to ensure maximum security.

The company uses the SSL protocol: True Business ID of the company GeoTrust, with 256-bit encryption (the most powerful today). At the same time, this SSL protocol ensures the security of all your personal information. This encrypts all of your personal information, your name and your email address so that they cannot be read or altered when transmitted over the Internet.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol is currently the global standard on the Internet for the authentication of websites (web sites), to network users and for the encryption of data between network users and network servers (web servers).

An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a visitor and a server to be encrypted by the sending software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during its transfer.

In addition, all information sent with the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects whether the data has changed during the transfer.

Informative E-mail (Newsletters)

The company sends informative emails at regular intervals. It is not responsible if the newsletters are not delivered to their destination, although it makes every effort with ISP’s (Internet Service providers) for delivery. Newsletters can end up in the spam folder, so please check your mailbox regularly.

In case the visitor wishes to no longer receive informative newsletters or wishes to be deleted from the sending system, he can inform the company using the contact form of the site.

Applicable law

For any dispute arising from the use of this website, the Greek courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (EU) 2016/679. In case of update, any change will be posted on the official website of the Company and will have a review date.

Contact

For any issue regarding the above terms of use of our website, you can contact me at (+30)25310 37744 or at e-mail: vmarinid@otenet.gr.

The policy you just read only applies to this site: www.mikroviologos-marinidou.gr/en .